Sports Tournament

Sports on Chess, Caroms Double, Badminton Doubles were conducted on 5th, 6th, 7th, and 11th  within the department. Students of ECE 2nd, 3rd and 4th years have participated.

Date: 12th & 19th September, 2015

Held at: Stanley College of Engineering and Technology, Abids, Hyderabad

Organized By: Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

List of students among sports committee is as follows:

Participants: 27 students from 2nd, 3rd and 4th years of ECE

Sports Captains :-

  • Susruthi – II-I
  • Rasagnya – II-II
  • Soundarya – II-I
  • Farhana – III-II
  • Jyoti Singh – IV-I
  • Supraja RP – IV-II

 

Sports In-charges :-

  • G Nirmala, Asst Professor, ECE
  • Yasmeen, Asst Professor, ECE

 

Sports Coordinator :-

  • Y.Latha, Asst Professor, ECE
  • Manjot Kaur, Asst Professor, ECE

Particpants and wineer were awared with medals and certificates

Extempore

As part of department activities, extempore was conducted for ECE III yr students.

Staff coordinators:

  • Latha
  • Nirmala

Date: 22nd  August, 2015

Held at: Stanley College of Engineering and Technology, Abids, Hyderabad

Organized By: Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Participants: Whole class of ECE-III

Quiz Competition

As part of department activities, quiz competition was conducted among the ECE students.

Student Quiz Masters:

  • Vivekasri Yadav
  • Susruthi
  • Sahithi
  • Sai Harini
  • Rasagnya

Date: 8th August, 2015

Held at: Stanley College of Engineering and Technology, Abids, Hyderabad

Organized By: Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Participants: Whole class of ECE-I &II

MATLAB Workshop

Workshop: A Two Day Workshop on MATLAB – Engineering Applications with Hands-On Sessions

Date: 1st & 2nd December, 2014

Held at: Stanley College of Engineering and Technology, Abids, Hyderabad

Organized By: Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Coordinators: G. Srikanth, Assistant Professor, ECE               

Udayini Chandana, Assistant Professor, ECE         

Resource Persons:

  1. A. Gopala Sharma, HoD, ECE
  2. B. Yadagiri, ECE
  3. K.N. Sahu, ECE
  4. Rama Sharma, HoD, EEE
  5. G. Srikanth, ECE
  6. Udayini Chandana, ECE

 

Participants: 35 faculty and graduate students from different streams ECE, EEE, IT & CSE

NPTEL